Miss Ulster County Pageant

Home Tiara Former Miss UCs

Former title-holders are requested to submit Platform, Talent, Education, & Career information to the Webmaster. Digital photos will also be greatly appreciated after he responds to you.
2006-2007 Gina Vaccarino   Gina Vaccarino
Platform: Youth Smoking Prevention
Talent: Dramatic monolouge from Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet" in a costume that she designed and made
Education: Dutchess County Community College
2005-2006
Heather Lynn Williams
  Rebecca Kappler - Third two time winner!
Platform: "Youth in Action: Community Service through Character Education".
Talent: Ballet on pointe, performing "Hallelujah", by Rufus Wainright, from the soundtrack, "Shrek".
Education: Saugerties High School; Adelphi University; Ulster County Community College
The following were Miss Ulster County title-holders:
Shannon Helm and Jennifer Couse became Directors in 2004.
2003-2004
Heather Lynn Williams
  Heather Lynn Williams

Platform: Effects of Peer Pressure on our Youth
Talent: Dance, "All That Jazz" from the broadway hit "Chicago"
Education: Sage College of Albany
2002-2003
Rebecca Kappler
  Rebecca Kappler

Platform: The Importance of Community Service and Youth Involvement
Talent: Dance, "Invitation to Dance" from "Giselle"
Education: Saugerties High School; Adelphi University; Ulster County Community College
2001-2002
Alison McConekey
  Alison Quinn McConekey

Platform: Cancer Awareness and Prevention: The Environmental Factors
Talent: Operatic Vocal ("Quando M'en Vo" -- Puccini)
Education: SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Music
2000-2001
  Kristin Chandler

Platform: "The Continuation of the Music Education in our Schools"
Talent: Piano and Organ, Trumpet, and Voice
Education: Lebanon Valley College in Pennsylvania, graduated Bachelor of Science in Music Education
1999-2000
Carly Nacmanie
  Carly Nacmanie

Platform: "The Importance of Music Education in the School System"
Talent: Piano, Clarinet, Voice, Dance
Education: Kingston High School student -- Class of 2000
1998-1999
Jennifer Stopczynski
  Jennifer Barranca
Title was transferred to 1st Runner Up Jennifer Stopczynski before the state pageant.
  Jennifer Stopczynski
Platform: The Prevention of Low Self-Esteem in Today's Youth
Talent: Playing the clarinet; modeling; art; rifle and flag twirling
Education: Fashion Institute of Technology with a Bachelor of Science degree in Fashion Merchandising Management
1997-1998
Chris Tsirpanlis
  Chris Tsirpanlis - Second two time winner!
Platform: Women and Heart Disease
Talent: Modern Dance
Education: Kingston High School - Captain Varsity Cheerleading, Lead Attorney Mock Trial; Marist College (cum laude graduate) - Political Science Honor Society, Sigma Sigma Sigma sorority.
1996-1997   Jennifer Emery Couse
Platform: Adult Volunteerism in Youth Programming
Talent: Vocal, "What I Did For Love" - A Chorus Line
Education: Kingston High School - 1988-1991, SUNY New Paltz - BA, 1996 and MSEd in Communication Disorders, 2003
Employment: Speech Therapist, Kingston City Schools. Current co-executive director of the Miss Apple Valley Scholarship Program.
1996
Shannon Swart Helm
  Shannon Swart Helm
Platform: Eating Disorder Education and Prevention
Talent: Character Jazz Dance - "I've Got the World on a String" by Frank Sinatra
Education: Kingston High School - 1994 graduate, SUNY New Paltz - BS elementary education 1999, and MA in special education 2003
Employment: Highland Central School District - Special Education Teacher. Current co-executive director of the Miss Apple Valley Scholarship Program.
1995
Chris Tsirpanlis
  Chris Tsirpanlis
Platform: Women and Heart Disease
Talent: Modern Dance
Education: Kingston High School - Captain Varsity Cheerleading, Lead Attorney Mock Trial; Marist College (cum laude graduate) - Political Science Honor Society, Sigma Sigma Sigma sorority.
1994   Tara Cahill
1993   Lauren Neuhoff
1992
Jacqui Sheridan
  Jacqui Sheridan
Platform: "Parental Involvement in Education"
Talent: Acting, Lady Bracknell, "The Importance of Being Earnest" by Oscar Wilde.
Education: Kingston High School; University of Florida; The College of Saint Rose.
1991   Jodi Light Amato
Charles and Joan Beckwith become Directors in 1990.
1989   Jennifer Karkowski
1988   Lucinda Baker
1987   Linda Yochmann
1986   Jennifer Delora
    Title was transferred to 1st Runner Up Kelly Wager before the state pageant.
  Kelly Wager
1984   Donna Shipley
    Title was transferred to 1st Runner Up Susan Whitman after the state pageant.
  Susan Whitman
1983   Lisa Panman
1982   Barbara Marrott
1981   Celeste Hart
Mrs. Laura Buono received her own Miss Ulster County Crown as the official chaperone for over 20 years.
1980   Linda Sass
1979   Leanne Mc Farland
1978   Sharon Lee Schneck Our first two time winner!
1977   Judith Gay (Judy) Castellana
was a top ten finalist and winner of the Miss Congeniality award at the state pageant
1976   Faye Edith Fogal
1975   Sharon Lee Schneck
1974   Debralea Arlene Buchan Perry
1973   Frances Ilona Tomshaw Hart
1972   Georgianna Ellen Dacre Van Der Veen
was first runnerup to Miss New York State
1971   Kristine Petersen
    In January, gave up her title to 1st Runner Up Patricia Czarski.
  Patricia Christine Czarski Aykrowc
1971 Kingston High School graduate from Lake Katrine
1970   Ruth H. McGeeney Boyles
1966 Kingston High School graduate from Hurley, and
1969 Ulster County Community College graduate
1969   Diana Jean Knight Bendz
Onteora Central School graduate from West Hurley
1968   Janis Cheryl Johnson Hutchinson
Onteora Central School graduate, and accomplished classical and jazz pianist from West Hurley
1967   Susan Schoonmaker
a 1967 graduate of Rondout Valley Central School,
a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Schoonmaker of High Falls
The following were Miss Saugerties title-holders:
1966   Pamela Davis Suenram
of Barclay Heights, Saugerties, and daughter of John Davis
1965   Beth Offermann Davis
graduate of Saugerties High School, and
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John G. Offermann of Saugerties
1964   Eugenia Markovsky Janke
a 1963 graduate of Saugerties High School, and
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alex Markovsky of Saugerties.
1963   Janet Schlenker Snyder
a 1962 graduate of Saugerties High School, and
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bertran Schlenker of West Camp and the granddaughter of Oscar Schlenker
1962   Pennie Pettinger Ferrara
a 1961 graduate of Saugerties High School, and
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter B. Pettinger
1961   Susan Jane Schirmer
daughter of Attorney and Mrs. Ernest E. Schirmer
1960   Nancy Misasi Gambino
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Misasi of Glasco
1959   Moira Rose Altevogt Adams
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Altevogt of West Camp
1958   Katherine Amelia (Kay) Moose Berzal
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harry L. Moose of West Camp
1957   Lauretta A. Tierney Brooks
was a member of the National Honor Society and
vice president of the 1956 Saugerties High School Junior Class.
1956   Crystal Jobst Scriber
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John H. Jobst
(Jane Diaz was chair of the first Miss Saugerties Pageant)

All text, images, video, etc. at MissAppleValley.com are
©
Copyright 2000-2019 Miss Apple Valley Scholarship Program
unless credit specifically stated otherwise.

You may contact the Directors with questions regarding the Miss Apple Valley Pageant,
or contact the Webmaster regarding this web site.

Hosting and Maintenance compliments of...
Kropf.Computer Services, Inc.
"Keeping business plugged in...
 ...to the Whole - Wide - World!"

Thanks to Erica Stopczynski for the original design.
Thanks to Stuart Williams (New York State Field Director) for most of the photographs.

This page last updated at 17:21:27 EST on January 12, 2017.